PyeongChang 2018 Schedule

///Winter Olympics and Paralympics 2018

//Winter Olympics and Paralympics 2018

Megan Hughes

06 Feb 18

What’s On and When? PyeongChang 2018 Schedule

Megan Hughes

06 Feb 18

With more skiing and snowboarding events than ever before, this year’s Winter Olympics look set to be a treat for us snowsports fans. However, with all the action taking place in South Korea (9 hours ahead of the UK) it can be hard to keep up with what’s on and when.

So, we’ve put together a schedule of all the skiing and snowboarding events you can’t afford to miss this Winter Games.

The format is as follows:
Event – Time South Korea (Time UK) – Venue

Saturday 10 February

Men’s Snowboard Slopestyle Qualifying – 10:00 (01:00) – Phoenix Park

Men’s Snowboard Slopestyle Qualifying 2 – 13:00 (04:00) – Phoenix Park

Ladies’ 7.5km + 7.5km Skiathlon – 16:15 (07:15) – Alpensia Cross-Country Centre

 

Sunday 11 February

Men’s Snowboard Slopestyle Finals – 10:00 (01:00) – Phoenix Park

Men’s Downhill Skiing – 11am (2am UK Time) – Jeongseon Alpine Centre

Ladies Snowboard Slopestyle Qualifying – 13:30 (04:30) – Phoenix Park

Ladies’ 15km + 15km Skiathlon – 15:15 (06:15) – Alpensia Cross-Country Centre

Ladies’ Moguls Final – 22:10 (13:10 UK Time) – Phoenix Park

 

Monday 12 February

Ladies’ Snowboard Slopestyle Finals – from 10:00 (01:00) – Phoenix Park

Ladies’ Giant Slalom Run 1 – 1o:15 (01:15) – Yongpyong Alpine Centre

Ladies’ Snowboard Halfpipe Qualifying – 13:30 (04:30) – Phoenix Park

Ladies’ Giant Slalom Run 2 – 13:45 (04:45) – Yongpyong Alpine Centre

Men’s Moguls Finals – 22:10 (13:10) – Phoenix Park

 

Tuesday 13 February

Ladies’ Snowboard Halfpipe Finals – 10:00 (01:00) – Phoenix Park

Men’s Alpine Combined (Downhill) – 11:30 (02:30) – Jeongseon Alpine Centre

Men’s Snowboard Halfpipe Qualifying – 13:00 (04:00) – Phoenix Park

Men’s Alpine Combined (Slalom) – 15:00 (06:00) – Jeongseon Alpine Centre

Ladies’ Sprint Classic Qualifying – from 17:30 (08:30) – Alpensia Cross-Country Centre

Men’s Sprint Classic Qualifying – from 18:05 (09:05) – Alpensia Cross-Country Centre

Ladies’ Sprint Classic Finals – from 20:00 (11:00) – Alpensia Cross-Country Centre

Men’s Sprint Classic Finals – from 20:25 (11:25) – Alpensia Cross-Country Centre

 

Wednesday 14 February

Ladies Slalom (Run 1) – 10:15am (01:15) – Yongpyong Alpine Centre

Ladies Slalom (Run 2) – 13:45 (04:45) – Yongpyong Alpine Centre

 

Thursday 15 February

Men’s Super-G – 11:00 (02:00) – Jeongseon Alpine Centre

Men’s Snowboard Cross – from 11:00 (02:00) – Phoenix Park

Ladies 10km Free – 15:30 (06:30) – Alpensia Cross-country Centre

 

Friday 16 February

Ladies’ Snowboard Cross – from 10:00 (01:00) – Phoenix Park

Men’s 15km Free – 15:00 (06:00) – Alpensia Cross-Country Centre

Ladies’ Aerials Finals – 20:52 (11:52) – Phoenix Park

 

Saturday 17 February

Ladies Ski Slopestyle Qualifications – 10:00 (01:00) – Phoenix Park

Women’s Super-G – 11:00 (02:00) – Jeongseon Alpine Centre

Ladies Ski Slopestyle Finals – 13:00 (04:00) – Phoenix Park

Ladies 4x5km Relay – 18:30 (09:30) – Alpensia Cross-Country Centre

Men’s Aerials Qualifications – 20:00 (11:00) – Phoenix Park

 

Sunday 18 February

Men’s Ski Slopestyle Qualifications – 10:00 (01:00) – Phoenix Park (P)

Men’s Giant Slalom Run 1 – 10:15am (01:15 UK Time) – Yongpyong Alpine Centre

Men’s Ski Slopestyle Finals – 13:15 (04:15) – Phoenix Park (P)

Men’s Giant Slalom Run 2 – 13:45pm (04:45 UK Time)

Men’s 4x5km Relay – 15:15 (06:15) – Alpensia Cross-Country Centre

Men’s Aerials Finals – 20:00 (11:00) – Phoenix Park (P)

 

Monday 19 February

Ladies’ Snowboard Big Air Qualifying – 09:30 (00:30) – Alpensia Ski Jumping

Ladies Ski Halfpipe Qualifying – 10:00 (01:00) – Phoenix Park

 

Tuesday 20 February

Ladies Ski Halfpipe Finals – 10:30 (01:30) – Phoenix Park

Men’s Ski Halfpipe Qualifying – 13:00 (04:00) – Phoenix Park

 

Wednesday 21 February

Men’s Snowboard Big Air Qualifying – 09:30 (00:30) – Alpensia Ski Jumping

Ladies’ Downhill – 11:00 (02:00) – Jeongseon Alpine Centre

Men’s Ski Cross – from 11:30 (02:30) – Phoenix Park

Ladies’ Team Sprint Free Final – 19:00 (10:00) – Alpensia Cross-Country Centre

Men’s Team Sprint Free Final – 19:30 (10:30) – Alpensia Cross-Country Centre

 

Thursday 22 February

Men’s Slalom (Run 1) – 10:15am (01:15) – Yongpyong Alpine Centre

Men’s Slalom (Run 2) – 13:45 (04:45) – Yongpyong Alpine Centre

Men’s Ski Halfpipe Finals – 11:30 (02:30) – Phoenix Park

 

Friday 23 February

Ladies’ Big Air Finals – 09:30 (00:30) – Alpensia Ski Jumping

Ladies’ Alpine Combined (Downhill) – 11:00 (02:00) – Jeongseon Alpine Centre

Ladies’ Ski Cross – from 11:30 (02:30) – Phoenix Park

Ladies’ Alpine Combined (Slalom) – 14:30 (05:30) – Jeongseon Alpine Centre

 

Saturday 24 February

Men’s Snowboard Big Air Finals – 10:00 (01:00) – Alpensia Ski Jumping

Alpine Team Event (Small Final) – 12:28 (03:28) – Yongpyong Alpine Centre

Alpine Team Event (Big Final) – 12:34 (03:34) – Yongpyong Alpine Centre

Men’s 50km Mass Start Classic – 14:00 (05:00) – Alpensia Cross-Country Centre